LASKY HERBAL

LASKY HERBAL
1-D/10, Vijay Vihar CHS,
Sion - Trombay Road, Chembur,
Mumbai, Maharashtra 400071
India

ph: +919819943349 / 9322276770
fax: +91-22-25225352
alt: +91-22-25225352

Natural Food Colors

Natural Food Colors

  • CARAMEL

    Caramel

    We manufacture all Grades of Caramel all of which are spread under different International Classes, naming E 150a, E 150 b, E 150 c and E 150 d.

    But unlike our peers we do not believe in confusing our consumers. For the very same reason we have not mentioned the minutely different grades of Caramel.

    Products Forms available in Liquid

    • E150a Plain Caramel Colour (Class I)
    • E150b Caustic Sulphite Process Caramel Colour (Class II)
    • E150c Ammonia Process Caramel Colour (Class III)
    • E150d Ammonia Sulphite Process Caramel Colour (Class IV)
    • Cara Soya Caramel Colour (Specially for Soya Sauces)
    Product Forms available in Powder
    • E150b Caustic Sulphite Process Caramel Powder (Class II)
    • E150c Ammonia Process Caramel Powder (Class III)
    • E150d Ammonia Sulphite Process Caramel Powder (Class IV)

    Common Apllications:
    Cola Drinks, Beer, Ice Tea, Cocoa Powder, Chocolates, Confectionery, Candy, etc.

  • ANNATTO COLOR

    Annatto color

    Annatto Color is extracted from the seeds of the annatto bush called Bixa Orellana. These seeds give two pigments, bixin which is oil soluble and norbixin which is soluble in water.

    Products Range:

    • ANNATTO COLOR – WATER SOLUBLE – 1.0 % NORBIXIN
    • ANNATTO COLOR – WATER SOLUBLE – 1.4 % NORBIXIN
    • ANNATTO COLOR – WATER SOLUBLE – 2.8 % NORBIXIN
    • ANNATTO COLOR – WATER SOLUBLE – 3.8 % NORBIXIN
    • ANNATTO COLOR – WATER SOLUBLE – 2.0 % NORBIXIN
    • ANNATTO COLOR –OIL SOLUBLE – 1 % BIXIN
    • ANNATTO COLOR –OIL SOLUBLE – 1.5 % BIXIN
    • ANNATTO COLOR –OIL SOLUBLE – 4 % BIXIN
    • ANNATTO EMULSION – 2.5 % BIXIN
    • ANNATTO EMULSION – 2.75 % BIXIN
    • ANNATTO EMULSION – 1.5 % BIXIN
  • CURCUMIN COLOR

    Curcumin
    Curcumin is the principle pigment of turmeric, a spice that is obtained from the rhizomes of Curcuma longa. Turmeric has been used as a spice for many years and still finds application in curry powder and products. Obtained by extraction from the plant to produce an oleoresin which is then purified, curcumin provides a bright, strong yellow shade in solution.

    Curcumin gives out a very intense colour with bright yellow appearance even at low doses. It can be used in Dairy Products, Flour Confectionery, Sugar Confectionery, Frozen Products, Dry Mixed and Savoury Products.

    Products Range:

    • CURCUMIN COLOR POWDER - WATER SOLUBLE - 5%
    • CURCUMIN COLOR P OWDER - WATER SOLUBLE - 1 %  
    • CURCUMIN COLOR POWDER - OIL SOLUBLE - 5%
  • Red Beet Root Color

    rED BEET ROOT COLOR

    Most beetroot contain the red betacyanin, betanin as the predominant colouring compound. This is one of the two principle pigments used to obtain the colour.

    It is freely soluble in water and gives an intense red colour which can be used with convenience. The susceptibility of betanin to heat, oxygen and high water activity restricts its use as a food colourant. Thus its application gets confined to products that receive limited heat processing, have either a low water activity or a short shelf life.

    Frozen Products, Yoghurt, Sugar Confectioneries, Ice Creams and dry desert mixes benefit immensely with its impressive bright colour.

    Products Range:

    • BEET JUICE POWDER - WATER SOLUBLE

  • CHLOROPHYLL COLOR

    CHLOROPHYLL COLOR

    CHLOROPHYLL E140: Chlorophyll is a green pigment that is found in all plants that are capable of photosynthesis and it has thus always been a component of the diet. However the same is derived from three main sources, grass, alfalfa and nettles. It is an oil soluble pigment that provides an olive green shade of colour.

    COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN E141: Copper Chlorophyllin is obtained by the coppering of chlorophyll following its alkaline hydrolysis. The improved stability and brightness of copper chlorophyllin leads to its much wider use than chlorophyll as a food colour

    Both the above colours have focused uses and are thus used in Sugar Confectioneries, Mint based products, sauces, pickles, jams and dry mixes.

    Products Range:

    •  Chlorophyll Color -Water Soluble - 4 %

    • Chlorophyll Color -Oil Soluble - 4 %

     

  • ANTHOCYANIN COLOUR

    Anthocyanin color

    Anthocyanins are water-soluble compounds responsible for red to blue color of a wide range of fruits and vegetables. They can be sourced from a wide variety of fruits and vegetables. However largely Grapes, Berries and Black Carrots are used to derive the Color.

    Anthocyanin color is considered to be very versatile and easy to use. It is largely used in Soft Drinks, Jams and Jellies, Sugar Confectioneries and Frozen Products.

    Products Range:

    • ANTHOCYANIN COLOR POWDER - WATER SOLUBLE - 2 %

  • Safflower Yellow Color

    Safflower yellow color

    Safflower is a member of the family Compositae or Asteraceae, cultivated mainly for its seeds, which yield edible oil. Traditionally, the crop was grown for its flowers, used for coloring and flavoring foods and making dyes.

    It gives yellow to bright orange color to food products and cosmetics such as lipsticks.

    Products Range:

    • SAFFLOWER EXTRACT POWDER - WATER SOLUBLE - 2 %

Copyright © Lasky Herbal, All Rights Reserved

LASKY HERBAL
1-D/10, Vijay Vihar CHS,
Sion - Trombay Road, Chembur,
Mumbai, Maharashtra 400071
India

ph: +919819943349 / 9322276770
fax: +91-22-25225352
alt: +91-22-25225352